The Women in Technology Hall of Fame was established in 1996 to recognize, honor, and promote the outstanding contributions women make to the scientific and technological communities that improve and evolve our society.
Is there an exceptional woman you would like to nominate for the WITI Hall of Fame? Please download and submit this form. And we thank you in advance for bringing an inspirational candidate to our attention.
Nomination Form (.pdf)
Nomination Form (.doc)
2021 Inductees
Lisa P. Jackson
Vice President of Environment, Policy, & Social Initiatives, Apple
Olu Maduka
Chair & Founding Board Member, Women in Energy, Oil & Gas
Karen Quintos
Executive Vice President & Chief Customer Officer, Dell Technologies [ret.]
Kara Swisher
Editor-at-Large, New York Media; Contributing Writer, New York Times Opinion
Tae Yoo
Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs & Corporate Social Responsibility, Cisco
2019 Inductees
Dr. Sara Rushinek
Professor of Business Technology and Health Informatics, University of Miami
2018 Inductees
Rhonda Childress
Vice President and IBM Fellow - GTS Data Security and Privacy Officer, IBM
Roz Ho
Senior VP and GM, Consumer & Metadata, TiVo
Santosh Kurinec, PhD
Rochester Institute of Technology, Professor of Electrical & Microelectronic Engineering
Yanbing Li, PhD
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Storage and Availability Business Uni, VMware
Rashmi Rao
Global Head, Advanced Engineering, CoC User Experience, Harman
2017 Inductees
Krunali Patel
VP and GM of Analog Design Services, Texas Instruments
Lisa Seacat DeLuca
Technology Strategist, Cognitive Incubation Lab, IBM Watson Customer Engagement
2016 Inductees
Harriet Green, OBE
General Manager, Watson Internet of Things, Commerce and Education, IBM
Ellie Yieh
Corporate Vice President, Advanced Products & Technology Development, Applied Materials
2015 Inductees
Sheryl Root
Director/Assoc. Professor, Carnegie Mellon, President and CEO, RootAnalysis
2014 Inductees
Orna Berry
Corporate VP, Growth and Innovation, EMC Centers of Excellence United States and, EMC Corporation
Kris Rinne
Senior Vice President, Network & Product Planning, AT&T Services, Inc.
Lauren States
Advanced Leadership Initiative Fellow, Harvard University
2013 Inductees
Lisa McVey
CIO, Enterprise Information Systems, Enterprise Medical Imaging, Automation, McKesson Corporation
Laura Sanders
General Mgr., Delivery Engineering/Technology; CTO, Global Technology Services, IBM Corporation
2012 Inductees
2011 Inductees
2010 Inductees
Sandy Carter
CEO | CMO | Ecosystems | Business Development Information Technology, Silicon Blitz
Susie Wee
VP and CTO of Networked Experiences, Cisco
2009 Inductees
Patricia Cowings
Research Psychologist, Human Systems Integrations Division, NASA Ames Research Center
Maxine Fassberg
Vice President, Technology and Manufacturing Group, Fab 28 Plant Manager, General Manager, Intel Israel
Sharon Nunes
Vice President, Big Green Innovations, IBM Corporation
2008 Inductees
Deborah Estrin
Director, Center for Embedded Networked Sensing, Professor UCLA
Susan P. Fisher-Hoch
M.D., Professor of Epidemiology, The University of Texas School of Public Health
Jian (Jane) Xu
Distinguished Engineer, CTO, China Systmes and Technology Labs, IBM
2007 Inductees
Lucinda Sanders
CEO & Co-Founder, National Center for Women and Information Tech.
Padmasree Warrior
Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Motorola, Inc.
2006 Inductees
Maria Azua
SVP - Distributed Hosting Services, Fidelity Investments
Kim Jones
Vice President of Global Education and Research, Sun Microsystems , Inc.
Nor Rae Spohn
Vice President, Business Imaging and Printing, Hewlett Packard
2005 Inductees
Amparo Martinez
General Manager, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Israel, and Turkey, IBM
Neerja Raman
Senior Research Fellow, Stanford University & Advisor, Committee for Cyber-, Infrastructure, National Science Foundation, USA
2004 Inductees
Judy Shaw
Director, Advanced Module Development, External Development and Manufacturing, Texas Instruments
2003 Inductees
2002 Inductees
2001 Inductees
Janet Perna
General Manager, Data Management Solutions, IBM Software Group
Darlene Solomon
Chief Technology Officer and Vice President, Agilent Technolgies
2000 Inductees
Dr. Bonnie J Dunbar
NASA Astronaut, Assistant Director of University Research/ Affairs, National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA
Dr. Irene Greif
IBM Felow, Director of Collaborative User Experience Group, IBM Research
Dr. Jennie S. Hwang
International Businesswomen, Worldwide Speaker, Prolific Author, Corp Director, University Trustee, Comminuty Leader
1999 Inductees
Sherita T. Ceasar
Vice President Product Engineering Planning and Strategy, Comcast Communications
Yukako Uchinaga
Vice Chairman, Benesse Corporation and chairman of the Board, CEO/ VP Berlitz International, Inc. IBM
1998 Inductees
Dr. Anita Borg
Member of Research Staff, Xerox PARC, Founding Director, Institute for Women and Technology
Millie Dresselhaus
Institute Professor of Electrical Engineering and Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eleanor Francis Helin
Member of Technical Staff, Planetary Scientist and Astronomer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
1997 Inductees
1996 Inductees
Linda Sanford
Senior VP, Enterprise on Demand Transformation & Information Technology, IBM