|
Conferences | Santa Clara | Sessions
Technology Summit Sessions and Speakers*
Thursday, June 10
Session I
10 - 11:30 a.m.
Technology Track Sponsored by InfoWorld
E-Commerce I: Business to Consumer - Tools and Technologies for Focusing on your Web Customers
Great America Ballroom K
Chandrama "CJ" Yem, Director, Online Service
(moderator)
Eileen Gittins, CEO, Personify, Inc.
Catherine Yetts, VP, Customer Success, Pandesic, LLP
Barbara Flowers, Dell Computer Corporation
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Emerging Technologies II: A Scorecard of Emerging Technologies
Great America Meeting Room 2
Kara Kapczynski, Chief Architect and National Technical Manager, Cambridge Technology Partners
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Quality Assurance and Software Development
Room 203
Alice Lewis, Quality Manager, Schwab Retirement Plan Series, Charles Schwab & Co.
Trends in Telecommunications II: Virtual Private Networks, Pros and Cons
Great America Meeting 1
Ellen Braun, Senior Manager, Systems Development & Technology, Ernst & Young LLP
Web Design II: Pushing the Envelope � How the Latest Technologies can be Used to Develop Great Sites
Great America Ballroom J
Sara Ortloff, Creative Director, Organic Online (moderator)
Melissa Joulwann, Senior Editor, Organic Online
David Humphreys, Chief Content Engineer, Organic Online
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Web Personalization: Creating Sticky Websites and Loyalty Programs
Ballroom B
Sandra Vaughan, VP, Marketing, BroadVision, Inc. (moderator)
Elizabeth Ames, VP, Product Marketing, Netcentives, Inc.
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Winning IT Strategies: Aligning Business Goals and Information Technology
Ballroom A
Bren Norris, President, Bren Norris Associates, Inc./Bren International (moderator)
Tama Olver, VP, Chief Information Officer, Informix Software, Inc.
Gwen Spertell, Senior VP, BackWeb Technologies
Julia Anderson, Consulting Service Partner, Ernst & Young LLP
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Professional Development Track
Corporate Pipeline
Ballroom C
Dr. Cheemin Bo-Linn, Director, Worldwide Market Planning & Strategy, IBM Corporation (moderator)
Joan Kelly, Director of Marketing, Simmons Graduate School of Management
Kelly H. Gay, VP, Media and Entertainment, IBM Corporation
Marissa Martinez, Group Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Mentoring
Room 205
Diana Johnson, DSP Organizational Development Manager, Texas Instruments, Inc. (moderator)
Rhonda St. John, Managing Director, International Network Services
Deborah Putt, Service Delivery Executive � Customer Relationship Management, IBM Corporation
Leticia Padilla, Metamor IT Services
This session is also scheduled for:
Friday, June 11, 8:30 - 10 a.m. (Session I)
Winning @ Negotiation: Creating Win/Win Situations
Ballroom D
Tracy Wilen, Operations Manager, Cisco Systems, Inc. (moderator)
Sabina Nawaz, Group Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation
Lynda Pasma, Sales Manager, Texas Instruments, Inc.
Diane Brundage, VP and General Manager, Productivity Point, International
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Business Development Track
Branding: Creating an Identity for your Company
Ballroom F
Helen Donnlly Toth, VP, Marketing, Computer Associates International, Inc (moderator)
Holland Carney, Executive VP, General Manager, Alexander Ogilvy Communications
Charlotte Rush, SVP, Corporate Marketing, Ziff-Davis
Barbara Gore, SVP, Marketing, Centraal Corporation
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Corporate Solutions to Work/Life Issues
Great America Meeting Room 3
Leslie Call, Principal and Founder, Working Options, LLC (moderator)
Julie Cardinale, Children First, Inc.
Gloria Debs, Employee Services Manager, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Ruth Ross, VP of Human Resources Policies and Practices, Charles Schwab & Co.
This session is also scheduled for:
Friday, June 11, 8:30 - 10 a.m. (Session I)
Gaining Access to Capital
Ballroom E
Maureen Dorney, Attorney, Gray Care Ware & Freidenrich (moderator)
Willa Seldon, General Partner, Viridian Capital
Susan Mason, Venture Investor, Onset Ventures
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Global Recruiting and Immigration
Ballroom G
Candy Mirrer, Vice President, Norman Broadbent International (moderator)
Penelope Chronis, Attorney at Law, Partner, Chronis & Kreher
Susan Major, VP & Managing Director, At Kearney, Inc.
Danielle Monagham, Senior Recruiter, Microsoft Corporation
This session is also scheduled for:
Friday, June 11, 8:30 - 10 a.m. (Session I)
Entertainment Technology Track Sponsored by KPMG
Broadcasting and Cable Companies in Cyberspace
Traditional entertainment distributors have developed a set of unique business models on the Web. We will discuss television and Internet hybrid applications, joint ventures with affiliates, local listings and programming, original content, and extensions of major advertising campaigns. Senior executives from major broadcasting and cable companies will discuss opportunities they are exploring to extend their current business on the Web while preventing possible erosion of TV audience.
Ballroom H
Mariana Danilovic, Manager, KPMG (moderator)
Patricia Vance, Senior VP & General Manager, ABC Internet Group
Lisa Crane, VP & General Manager, NBC.com
Sandi Thomas, Chief Operating Officer, MSBET
Erica Gruen, President, Erica Gruen Consulting
Roundtables
AWSEM Site Visits - Advocating for Girls at Work
(9:45 � 11 a.m.)
Room 211
Jessice Wellner, Project Assistant, AWSEM
Hollis Maclean, Director, AWSEM
Getting Started in the Technology Industry
Room 208
Kim Padgett, VP, Marketing, Life Line Screening Corporation (moderator)
Carol Lashman, President, ConsultLink
Christine Coleman, President and CEO, Folio Z
JoAnne Williams, President & COO, Ampro Computer, Inc.
Session II
2:15 - 3:45 p.m.
Technology Track Sponsored by InfoWorld
Challenges for the Semiconductor and Telecommunications Industry Entering the New Millenium
Great America Meeting Room 3
Padmasree Warrior, Director of Process Technology, Motorola (moderator)
Duy-Loan Le, Distinguised Member of the Technical Staff/DSP C6xxx Program Manager, Texas Instruments, Inc.
Lynelle McKay, Operations Manager, Wireless Infrastructure Systems, Division, Motorola
E-Commerce II: Business to Business. Sorting Through the Online Options
Great America Ballroom J
Elizabeth Sara, Co-Founder, VP of Marketing, SpaceWorks
Linda Martino, IT Director, E-Commerce, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Teri Dahlbeck, Co-founder, GotMarketing.com
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Emerging Technologies I: Is Linux for Real and Other Questions (and Answers) about the Burgeoning Open-Source Computing Trend
Great America Meeting Room 2
Dr. Angela Hey, President, Areva International
Melinda Floyd, Marketing Operations Manager, Dell Computer Corporation
Michelle Saunders, Manager of Telephony Engineering, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Web Design I: Where the Front and Back End Meet
Great America Ballroom K
Shuli Goodman, President and Founder, Seventh Generation Internet
Maria Giudice, Creative Director, HOT Studio
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Professional Development Track
Balancing Work and Personal Life
Ballroom D
Kate Purmal, Director, Strategic Alliances, Palm Computing Division, 3Com Corporation (moderator)
Deanne Handron, Partner, Ernst & Young LLP
Wendy Petty, SVP, Distribution Channel Sales, Computer Associates International, Inc.
Deborah Cristal, Regional Sales Manager, RHI Consulting
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Get Connected: Women's Online Communities
Karan Eriksson, Acting CEO, WITI
Fran Maier, Senior VP, Marketing and New Business Development, Women.com Networks
Kathy J. Durivage, Executive Director, Online Women�s Business Center
Mary McGann, Senior VP of Sales, womenCONNECT.com
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
High Impact Leadership
Ballroom B
Carol Thompson, President, The Thompson Group, Co-Founder and Partner, HireTECH (moderator)
Jeri Mersky, President, JLM Associates
Linda Ford, Senior Partner, Optima Consulting, Inc.
Monica Hein, Development Manager, Oracle Corporation
Jan Beardslee, Director, Integrated Systems Planning, GTE
This session is also scheduled for:
Friday, June 11, 8:30 - 10 a.m. (Session I)
Personal Stories of Successful Women
Ballroom E
Bernadette Grey, Editor in Chief, Working Woman Magazine, MacDonald Communications (moderator)
Anita Borg, Xerox Corporation
Chell Smith, Global Director of Systems Development and Technology, Ernst & Young LLP
Kirby Dyess, VP and Director, New Business Development, Intel Corporation
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Business Development Track
Building Winning Customer Relationships
Ballroom G
Gayle Crowell, President & CEO, Rightpoint Software (moderator)
Mary Anne Nagel, Global Sales Manager, Dell Computer Corporation
Kim Mackay, SVP, Corporate Development and Marketing, Mosaix, Inc.
JoAnne Taylor, Director of Marketing, U&ESI, IBM Global Services
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Intellectual Property
Room 203
Pamela Banner, Partner, Principal Shareholder, Banner & Witcoff, LTD (moderator)
Jane Levine, Partner, Patton Boggs LLP
Pamela Smith, Assistant Professor of Law, Boston College Law School
Ellen Kim, Entertainment Attorney, Red Globe Productions
This session is also scheduled for:
Friday, June 11, 8:30 - 10 a.m. (Session I)
Internet Marketing: Best Practices
Ballroom A
Fay Mark, Director, Netcenter Technical Websites, Netscape Communications (moderator)
Pam Olivier, Managaer, Internet Marketing, Sales and Marketing Group, Intel Corporation
Lois Leslie, VP, Marketing, Leaders Online with Heidrick & Struggles
Susan Bratton, Director of the Interactive Advertising Group, @Home Network
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Marketing and PR in High Tech
Ballroom F
Marny Lochhead, Director of Client Relations, The Thompson Group (moderator)
Lisa Kelaita, Executive VP, General Manager, Miller/Shandwick Technologies
Sabrina Horn, President, The Horn Group
Jody Venturoni, Managing Director, BSMG Worldwide/Southwest
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 2:15 - 3:45 p.m. (Session II)
Technical Startups: Elements of Entrepreneurship and Capital Access
Ballroom C
Betsy Spears, Principal, Artem International (moderator)
Heidi Roizen, Entrepreneur/Business Consultant, Roizen & Associates
Susan Mason, Venture Investor, ONSET Ventures
Maureen Dorney, Attorney, Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich
This session is also scheduled for:
Wednesday, June 9, 10 - 11:30 a.m. (Session I)
Entertainment Technology Track Sponsored by KPMG
Media Companies in Cyberspace
This is the panel of top executives who are spearheading Internet and New Media areas for major media companies. Members of this panel have put together some of the most creative business deals for Internet based applications. The panel will address ways that Internet based content extends or complements traditional media businesses. We will also examine new media business models emerging through the Internet. Special focus will be on content development, content partnerships, and affiliate programs to leverage content acquisition, marketing and distribution.
Ballroom H
Mariana Danilovic, Manager, KPMG
Monica Dodi, CEO, AOL Entertainment Asylum
Beth Haggerty, Senior VP, Worldwide Sales & Strategic Partnerships
Cynthia Spence, Manager, New Media & Entertainment, Intel Corporation
Valerie Hart, Executive VP and National Practice Leader, Silicon Valley Bank
Carole Ference, VP, Founding Publisher, Ticketmaster Corp.
Roundtables
AWSEM Advocacy for WITI Women
(2:30 � 4 p.m.)
Room 211
Jessica Wellner, Project Assistant, AWSEM
Jennifer Howard, Group Leader, AWSEM
Executive Women's Roundtable - How to Present Yourself to the Media
Room 208
Sandy Reed, Editor in Chief, Infoworld (moderator)
Penny Herscher, President and CEO, Simplex Solutions
Betsy Bernard, Executive VP, Retail Markets, US West
Gayle Kemper, Senior VP and General Manager, Worldwide Channel Sales, Computer Associates International, Inc
Susan Larson , VP, General Manager, Dell UK & Ireland, Dell Computer Corporation
Sponsors | Keynotes | Schedule | Travel | Sessions | Exhibitors | Registration Form
|